PRIVACY POLICY

1. Introduction and General Terms

Hot Mug Media is committed to protecting your personal information when you are using Hot Mug Media services. We want our services to be safe and enjoyable environments for our customers. This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us through the mediabros.co.uk website. In order to provide you with full range of services, we are sometimes required to collect information about you. This privacy policy explains the following:

  • What information Hot Mug Media may collect about you;
  • How Hot Mug Media will use information we collect about you;
  • Whether Hot Mug Media will disclose your details to anyone else;
  • Your choices regarding the personal information you have provided to us;
  • The use of cookies on Hot Mug Media websites and how you can reject these cookies.

As set out above, Hot Mug Media is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the “data protection laws”). The website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies, and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or are collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

2. What information will Hot Mug Media collect about me?

We may ask for personal information about you. This can consist of information such as your name, e mail address, postal address, mobile number. Different web pages for example our contact page, may ask for different personal information. By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable Hot Mug Media to provide you with the services in which you select.

3. How will Hot Mug Media use the information you collect about me?

Hot Mug Media will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

  • For providing services to you in the way of sending goods to your address.
  • For marketing purposes including email correspondence.

Where Hot Mug Media proposes using your personal information for any other uses we will ensure that we notify you first. You will also be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for your use other than as listed above.

4. When will Hot Mug Media contact me? 

Hot Mug Media may contact you:

  • In relation to the order you have placed on the website
  • To ensure that Hot Mug Media can deliver the services to you.
  • To let you know of new product launches and changes to mediabros.co.uk.

5. Will I be contacted for marketing purposes?

Hot Mug Media may contact you for marketing purposes, or promote new services to you unless you specifically agree to be contacted for these purposes.

6. Will Hot Mug Media share my personal information with anyone else?

We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies).

7. Changes to Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to the website. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on the page.

8. Contacting Hot Mug Media about this Privacy Policy

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy please contact; Hot Mug Media at hello@mediabros.co.uk